Congress Names Candidates for 75 Assembly Seats in Odisha

Check complete list!

663

Bhubaneswar: Releasing its third list, the All India Congress Committee (AICC) Sunday named 75 candidates for the Odisha Assembly Election selected by its Central Election Committee.

As per the announcement, senior leader Niranjan Patnaik will contest from Bhandaripokhari assembly seat while Pruthvi Ballav Patnaik, son of former Odisha CM Janaki Ballav Patnaik has been fielded from Begunia assembly seat.

Congress has changed its candidates in three assembly constituencies. Devendra Bhitaria has been named party’s candidate for Talasara (ST) assembly seat in Sundargarh replacing Prabodh Tirkey, ex-Indian hockey team captain.

Similarly, Upendra Pradhan will now contest from Baliguda (ST) assembly seat instead of Surada Pradhan while Bipin Bihari Swain replaced Chiranjeevi Bisoyi as party’s candidate for Kabisurjyanagar assembly seat.

Here is the Odisha Congress Assembly Seat Candidate list

1 Attabira-SC Abhishek Seth
2 Talsara-ST Devendra Bhitaria
3 Kuchinda -ST Kedarnath Bariha
4 Rengali-SC Dillip Kumar Duria
5 Sambalpur Durga Prasad Padhi
6 Rairakhol Assaf Ali Khan
7 Deogarh Sem Hembram
8 Telkoi-ST Nirmal Chandra Nayak
9 Ghasipura Subrata Chakra
10 Anandapur-SC Jayadev Jena
11 Patna-ST Hrushikesh Naik
12 Keonjhar-ST Smt. Pratibha Manjari Nayak
13 Champua Yashwant Laghuri
14 Jashipur-ST Smt. Shweta Chattar
15 Saraskana-ST Ram Kumar Soren
16 Rairangpur-ST Jogendra Banra
17 Bangriposi-ST Murali Dhar Naik
18 Karanjia-ST Laxmidhar Singh
19 Udala-ST Durga Charan Tudu
20 Baripada-ST Badal Hembram
21 Morada Parvash Kar Mahapatra
22 Bhograi Satya Shiba Das
23 Basta Bijan Nayak
24 Remuna-SC Sudarshan Jena
25 Soro-SC Subrat Dhada
26 Simulia Himanshu Sekhar Behera
27 Bhandaripokhari Niranjan Patnaik
28 Bhadrak Asit Patnaik
29 Basudevpur Ashok Kumar Das
30 Dhamnagar-SC Ranjan Kumar Behera
31 Chandabali Amiya Kumar Mohapatra
32 Binjharpur-SC Smt. Kanaklata Mallick
33 Bari Smt. Arati Deo
34 Dharmasala Kisan Panda
35 Jajpur Sudip Kumar kar
36 Korei Smt. Bandita Parida
37 Dhenkanal Smt. Susmita Singh Deo
38 Hindol-SC Gobardhan Sekhar Naik
39 Kamakhyanagar Biprabar Sahu
40 Parjanga Ranjit Kumar Sahu
41 Talcher Prafula Chandra Das
42 Angul Ambika Prasad Bhatta
43 Chhendipada-SC Narottam Nayak
44 Athamallik Bijayananda Chaulia
45 Birmaharajpur-SC Pradeep Sethi
46 Sonepur Priyabrata Sahu
47 Titlagarh-ST Birendra Bag
48 Khariar Kamal Charan Tandi
49 Baliguda-ST Upendra Pradhan
50 Baramba Sanjaya Kumar Sahoo
51 Banki Debasis Patnaik
52 Athagarh Maheboob Ahemad Khan
53 Choudwar-Cuttack Smt. Meera Mallick
54 Niali-SC Jyoti Ranjan Mallick
55 Cuttack Sadar-SC Rama Chandra Gochhayat
56 Salipur Aquib Uzzaman Khan
57 Patkura Ratikanta Kanungo
58 Aul Dr. Smt. Debasmita Sharma
59 Paradeep Niranjan Nayak
60 Tirtol-SC Himanshu Bhusan Mallick
61 Balikuda- Erasama Er. Nalini Swain
62 Puri Sujit Mahapatra
63 Brahmagiri Mitrabhanu Mohapatra
64 Jayadev-SC Jayant Kumar Bhoi
65 Ekamra–Bhubaneswar Prasanta Kumar Champati
66 Jatani Santosh Jena
67 Begunia Pruthvi Ballav Patnaik
68 Ranpur Bibhu Prasad Mishra
69 Nayagarh Ranjit Dash
70 Kabisuryanagar Bipin Bihari Swain
71 Khalikote-SC Chitra Sen Behara
72 Aska Surabhi Bisoyi
73 Hinjili Ranjikant Padhi
74 Berrhampur Deepak Patnaik
75 Digapahandi Shreedhar Dev

So far Congress has announced candidates for 121 Assembly seats and 17 Lok Sabha seats.

The Congress on Saturday had named its candidates for 9 Lok Sabha seats.

Comments are closed.

Breaking News