• About us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact
Thursday, September 3, 2026
Pragativadi I Latest Odisha News in English I Breaking News
  • EPAPER
  • Odisha
  • Twin City
  • Politics
  • National
  • World
  • Sports
  • Entertainment
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Tech
  • E-Library
  • Quiz
No Result
View All Result
  • EPAPER
  • Odisha
  • Twin City
  • Politics
  • National
  • World
  • Sports
  • Entertainment
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Tech
  • E-Library
  • Quiz
No Result
View All Result
Pragativadi I Latest Odisha News in English I Breaking News
No Result
View All Result

Home » Rabi Paddy Buying Begins in Bargarh: Procurement in 4 More Dists on May 15

Rabi Paddy Buying Begins in Bargarh: Procurement in 4 More Dists on May 15

Rabi Paddy Procurement Gains Momentum Across 20 Districts in Odisha

Yajati Rout by Yajati Rout
May 11, 2026
in Odisha
Reading Time: 1 min read
0 0
0
65
VIEWS

In a boost for Odisha’s farming community, Rabi paddy procurement kicked off in full swing today in Bargarh district, bringing smiles to thousands of farmers who have been waiting to sell their hard-earned harvest.


The state government’s proactive drive is already covering 20 districts this season, with four more districts set to join the procurement process on May 15.

According to official figures, Bargarh has seen an impressive 1,05,494 farmers register for the procurement, out of which 96,377 have already received their tokens. The remaining four districts are also gearing up: Balasore with 38,113 registered farmers, Puri with 22,236, Sambalpur with 19,113, and Cuttack with 3,518. Tokens are being issued today after thorough verification, and extensive ground-level preparations are in place to make the process seamless.

Nodal officers have been stationed at every mandi to ensure smooth operations and transparency. Keeping the scorching summer heat and the threat of unseasonal rains in mind, district administrations have rolled out farmer-friendly facilities, including temporary sheds, drinking water points, and CCTV surveillance at all procurement centres.

Farmers can look forward to quick and transparent payments – Rs 3,100 per quintal (including Minimum Support Price and input subsidy) credited directly into their bank accounts within just 48 hours of sale. This timely support is expected to provide much-needed financial relief and encourage higher productivity in the coming seasons.

The state’s focused efforts underscore its commitment to standing firmly with Odisha’s farmers, ensuring their produce fetches fair value without delays.


 

Tags: Balasore paddyBargarh procurementCuttack agriculturefarmer tokens OdishaOdisha agriculture newsOdisha farmerspaddy MSP OdishaPuri farmersRabi paddy procurementRabi paddy procurement OdishaSambalpur Rabi season
Previous Post

BJD Delegation Meets CEO Over Alleged Ballot Irregularities in Rajya Sabha Elections 2026

Next Post

Odisha Bags PMGSY National Award: Third in India for Transforming Rural Roads

Yajati Rout

Yajati Rout

Yajati K. Rout is a dynamic journalist at Pragativadi, known for delivering nuanced and impactful storytelling that spans Odisha’s societal fabric to global sports arenas. His reporting navigates seamlessly between grassroots realities, high-profile political developments, and the pulse of international tennis and cricket. With a flair for SEO-driven storytelling and a deep cultural lens, Yajati crafts content that resonates with a diverse readership—bridging insight with accessibility.

Related Posts

Subarnapur sex racket
Crime

Sex Racket Busted in Balangir: 10 Arrested, Women Rescued After Pregnant Minor Case Sparks Raids

September 2, 2026
East Coast Railway train timing revision
Odisha

East Coast Railway Revises Timings of Maurya, Intercity and Weekly Expresses

September 2, 2026
Balangir courier ganja syndicate
Crime

Fake Saree Shop, Real Drug Run: Courier Used to Move Ganja From Odisha to Delhi NCR

September 2, 2026
Next Post
Odisha PMGSY national award

Odisha Bags PMGSY National Award: Third in India for Transforming Rural Roads

Puri Srimandir bag scanner

Puri Srimandir Security Tightened: Advanced Bag Scanner Installed at Singhadwar

Heritage Walkers Unearth Puri’s Forgotten Cultural Gems

Heritage Walkers Unearth Puri’s Forgotten Cultural Gems

Follow Us

  • 106.5k Followers

Recommended

Nuakhai

Odisha CM Mohan, Deputy CMs Extend Warm Nuakhai Greetings, Celebrate Cultural Unity

1 year ago
Naveen Patnaik

Canada High Commissioner Christopher Cooter Meets Naveen Patnaik in Bhubaneswar

4 months ago
Supreme Court Odisha Panchayat two-candidate election ruling

Supreme Court Ends Delang Panchayat Row: Runner-Up Becomes Chairperson, No Fresh Poll Needed

6 months ago
Badrinath

Badrinath Dham Portals Open to Devotees with Grand Ceremony; CM Dhami Offers First Prayers

1 year ago

Instagram

Follow Now

Highlights

Fake Saree Shop, Real Drug Run: Courier Used to Move Ganja From Odisha to Delhi NCR

Odisha Crackdowns on Fertilizer Black Marketing: 96 Licences Cancelled

From Odisha to the World: How Maliput Melodies Is Putting Odia Cinema on a New Map

Odisha Announces Rs 560 Crore Special Package for 28 Newly Formed NACs

OSDMA Signs MoUs with UNDP and CivicDataLab to Boost Data-Driven Disaster Management in Odisha

155 Turtles Seized in Malkangiri Forest Raid; Auto Driver Flees

Trending

PM Modi Chairs National Water Summit Valedictory Session, Calls for Continuous Review and Jan Bhagidari
National

PM Modi Chairs National Water Summit Valedictory Session, Calls for Continuous Review and Jan Bhagidari

by Yajati Rout
September 2, 2026
0

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday turned the closing session of India’s first National Departmental Summit on...

Subarnapur sex racket

Sex Racket Busted in Balangir: 10 Arrested, Women Rescued After Pregnant Minor Case Sparks Raids

September 2, 2026
East Coast Railway train timing revision

East Coast Railway Revises Timings of Maurya, Intercity and Weekly Expresses

September 2, 2026
Balangir courier ganja syndicate

Fake Saree Shop, Real Drug Run: Courier Used to Move Ganja From Odisha to Delhi NCR

September 2, 2026
Balangir courier ganja syndicate

Odisha Crackdowns on Fertilizer Black Marketing: 96 Licences Cancelled

September 2, 2026
Facebook Twitter Youtube RSS

ABOUT US

News, as it should be covered, has been the forte of Pragativadi over the years. And this has ensured a classy readership encompassing the who’s who of the state. The people who matter in Odisha, depend on Pragativadi. For opinion leaders, decision makers and people with surplus disposable income Pragativadi is a must.

Follow us on social media:

E-Library

Chayanika

by Yajati Rout
December 16, 2025
0

Unmesha

by Yajati Rout
December 16, 2025
0

© 2026 Pragativadi

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • EPAPER
  • Odisha
  • Twin City
  • Politics
  • Crime
  • National
  • World
  • Sports
  • Entertainment
  • Business
  • Tech
  • E-Library
  • Photos
  • Quiz

© 2026 Pragativadi