Know Who Will Unfurl Tricolour Where On R-Day 2021 In Odisha

Bhubaneswar: Odisha is gearing up to celebrate the 72nd Republic Day on January 26. While Governor Professor Ganeshi Lal will hoist the Tricolour and take the salute, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik will grace the event as the Guest of Honour.

According to a government release, the ministers, district Collectors and a few senior officials of the State will also unfurl the National Flag at several places on the Republic Day.

Here’s the list of dignitaries with alloted places:

  • Finance, Excise Minister Niranjan Pujari – Cuttack
  • Forest and Environment, Parliamentary Affairs Minister Bikram Keshari Arukha – Puri
  • Steel and Mines, Works Minister Prafulla Kumar Mallik – Angul
  • Co-Operation, Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare Minister Ranendra Pratap Swain – Kalahandi
  • Planning and Convergence, Commerce and Transport Minister Padmanabh Behera – Ganjam
  • Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water, Housing & Urban Development, Law Minister Pratap Jena – Balasore
  • Agriculture And Farmers’ Empowerment, Fisheries & Animal Resources Development, Higher Education Minister Arun Kumar Sahoo – Rayagada
  • Revenue and Disaster Management Minister Sudam Marndi – Kandhamal
  • Labour & Employees’ State Insurance, Rural Development Minister Susanta Singh – Mayurbhanj
  • Health and Family Welfare Minister Naba Kishore Das – Bargarh
  • Women & Child Development & (Mission Shakti) Minister Tukuni Sahu – Sambalpur
  • ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare Minister Jagannath Saraka – Nayagarh
  • Energy, Industries, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Minister Dibya Shankar Mishra – Keonjhar
  • Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Public Enterprises, Science and Technology Minister Ashok Chandra Panda – Jajpur
  • School and Mass Education Education Minister Samir Ranjan Dash – Balangir
  • Odia Language, Literature & Culture, Tourism Minister Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi – Sundargarh
  • Skill Development & Technical Education Minister Premananda Nayak – Koraput
  • Information & Public Relations, Water Resources Minister Raghunandan Das – Nabarangpur
  • Textiles, Handlooms & Handicrafts Minister Padmini Dian – Gajapati
  • Electronics & Information Technology, Sports & Youth Services Minister Tusharkanti Behera – Malkangiri
  • Collector Bhadrak- Bhadrak
  • Collector Boudh- Boudh
  • Collector Deogarh- Deogarh
  • Collector Dhenkanal- Dhenkanal
  • Collector Jharsuguda- Jharsuguda
  • Collector Kendrapara- Kendrapara
  • Collector Nuapada- Nuapada
  • Collector Sonepur- Sonepur
  • Collector Jagatsinghpur- Jagatsinghpur

Besides, the RDCs of Southern, Northern and Central divisions will attend the Republic Day flag-hoisting programme in Berhampur, Rourkela and Khordha respectively.

Breaking