Asian Games: India return with best-ever medal tally

12

New Delhi: India returned from Indonesia on Sunday with best-ever medal tally, finishing on the eighth position at the 18th Asian Games held in Jakarta.

India stood at eighth position in the medal table with 69 medals (15 gold, 24 silver, and 30 bronze). It is best-ever at the Asian Games whereas the number of gold medals is best since the first Asiad in 1951.

India added four more medals to the medal tally on Saturday, the last day of the Asian Games. On the last day, Amit Panghal clinched gold medal in the Men’s Light Fly (49kg) category in boxing. With the split decision win (3-2) over Uzbekistan’s reigning Olympic champion Hasanboy Dusmatov in the final, India’s medal tally read – 14 gold, 23 silver, and 29 bronze.

With these medals, India amassed most medals at an Asian Games event surpassing the previous best of 65 medals won at the 2010 edition in Guangzhou, China. At the 2010 Asian Games, India had collected 14 gold medals, 17 silver, and 34 bronze medals.

Moments later, the Men’s Bridge Team comprising Pranab Bardhan and Shibnath Dey Sarkar kept the medal count ticking to take the gold medals to 15 – matching the gold medal haul from the 1951 Games.

Later on Day 14, India women’s squash team would go down in the final to clinch silver and men’s hockey team would down Pakistan for the bronze medal. This took India’s final tally at Asian Games 2018 to 69 medals – 15 gold, 24 silver and 30 bronze.

India’s medallists at Asian Games 2018:

GOLD MEDALLISTS:

Bajrang Punia – Wrestling (Men’s freestyle 65kg)
Vinesh Phogat – Wrestling (Women’s freestyle 50 kg)
Saurabh Chaudhary – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air pistol)
Rahi Sarnobat – Shooting (Women’s 25 metre pistol)
Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh – Rowing (Men’s quadruple sculls)
Rohan Bopannam, Divij Sharan – Tennis (Men’s doubles)
Tajinderpal Singh Toor – Athletics (Men’s shot put)
Neeraj Chopra – Athletics (Men’s javelin throw)
Manjit Singh – Athletics (Men’s 800 metres)
Arpinder Singh – Athletics (Men’s triple jump)
Swapna Barman – Athletics (Women’s heptathlon)
Jinson Johnson – Athletics (Men’s 1500 metres)
M. R. Poovamma, Saritaben Gaikwad, Hima Das, Vismaya Athletics – Athletics (Women’s 4 x 400 m relay)
Amit Panghal – Boxing (Men’s Light Fly 49kg)
India Men’s Bridge Team

SILVER MEDALLISTS:

Deepak Kumar – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air rifle)
Lakshay Sheoran – Shooting (Men’s trap)
Sanjeev Rajput – Shooting (Men’s 50 metre rifle three positions)
Shardul Vihan – Shooting (Men’s double trap)
India women’s national kabaddi team
Fouaad Mirza – Equestrian (Individual eventing)
Fouaad Mirza, Rakesh Kumar, Ashish Malik, Jitender Singh – Equestrian(Team eventing)
Hima Das – Athletics (Women’s 400 metres)
Muhammed Anas – Athletics (Men’s 400 metres)
Dutee Chand – Athletics (Women’s 100 metres)
Dharun Ayyasamy – Athletics (Men’s 400 metres hurdles)
Sudha Singh – Athletics (Women’s 3000 metres steeplechase)
Neena Varakil – Athletics (Women’s long jump)
Muskan Kirar, Madhumita Kumari, Jyothi Surekha Vennam – Archery (Women’s team compound)
Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Aman Saini – Archery (Men’s team compound)
PV Sindhu – Badminton (Women’s singles) PV Sindhu
Jinson Johnson – Athletics (Men’s 800 metres)
Pincky Balhara – Kurash (Women’s 52 kg)
Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas, Hima Das, M. R. Poovamma – Athletics (Mixed 4 x 400 metres)
Dutee Chand – Athletics (Women’s 200 metres)
Dharun Ayyasamy, Kunhu Mohammed, Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas – Athletics (Men’s 4 x 400 m relay)
Shweta Shervegar, Varsha Gautham – Sailing (49er FX Women)
India women’s hockey team
India women’s squash team

BRONZE MEDALLISTS:

Ravi Kumar, Apurvi Chandela – Shooting (10 metre air rifle mixed team)
Abhishek Verma – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air pistol)
India men’s national sepak takraw team
Divya Kakran – Wrestling (Women’s freestyle 68 kg)
Roshibina Naorem – Wushu (Women’s sanda 60 kg)
Santhosh Kumar – Wushu (Men’s sanda 56 kg)
Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh -Wushu (Men’s sanda 60 kg)
Narender Grewal – Wushu (Men’s sanda 65 kg)
Ankita Raina – Tennis (Women’s singles)
India men’s national kabaddi team
Dushyant Chauhan – Rowing (Men’s lightweight single sculls)

Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh – Rowing (Men’s lightweight double sculls)
Heena Sidhu– Shooting (Women’s 10 metre air pistol)
Prajnesh Gunneswaran – Tennis (Men’s singles)
Dipika Pallikal – Squash (Women’s singles)
Joshna Chinappa – Squash (Women’s singles)
Saurav Ghosal – Squash (Men’s singles)
India men’s Bridge Team
India mixed team Bridge

Saina Nehwal – Badminton (Women’s singles)
India men’s team table tennis
Malaprabha Jadhav – Kurash (Women’s 52 kg)
Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra – Table tennis (Mixed doubles)
PU Chitra – Athletics (Women’s 1500 metres)
Seema Punia – Athletics (Women’s Discus Throw)
Harshita Tomar – Sailing (Open Laser 4.7)
Varun Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa – Sailing (49er Men)
India Men’s Team squash
Vikas Krishan Yadav – Boxing (Men’s Middleweight (75kg))
India men’s hockey team

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.